Friday, December 10, 2004
[…] "The trial court submitted an interrogatory to the jury in the following form:



Special Interrogatory No. 2



1. “Did Doug Wells sustain damage done by the motor vehicle by reason of the negligence of the driver, Tanya Whitaker?”



2. “Did Teondra Wells sustain damage done by the motor vehicle by reason of the negligence of the driver, Tanya Whitaker?”



The jury answered “No” to each of these questions. Based on those answers, plaintiffs’ vicarious-liability claim against Enterprise was rejected."




LAW

"Iowa Code section 321.493(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:



[I]n all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage . . . ."




ANALYSIS

"In Stuart v. Pilgrim, 247 Iowa 709, 74 N.W.2d 212 (1956), we stated:



Our statute, section 321.493, supra, by its terms operates only when the consent driven car does some damage.