Friday, July 30, 2004
[…] No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."


The law that the parties were charged with violating in Lawrence:

"The complaints described their crime as “deviate sexual
intercourse, namely anal sex, with a member of the same
sex (man).” App. to Pet. for Cert. 127a, 139a. The applicable
state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. §21.06(a) (2003).
It provides: “A person commits an offense if he engages in
deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the
same sex.” The statute defines “[d]eviate sexual intercourse”
as follows:
“(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of
one person and the mouth or anus of another person;
or
“(B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another
person with an object.” §21.01(1)."