Tuesday, April 27, 2004
[…] The withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be administered at the written request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, and if any of the following conditions exist:

. . .

b. The person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in personal injury or death."



Iowa Code Section 321J.7:

“A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by section 321J.6, and the test may be given if a licensed physician certifies in advance of the test that the person is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of consent or refusal. If the certification is oral, a written certification shall be completed by the physician within a reasonable time of the test.”



THE RULING:

"[W]e conclude that the DOT's finding of incapability is supported by substantial evidence. We start, of course, with the "strong evidence" presented by the certificate itself.