Friday, October 08, 2004
[…] (2) Premature filing

Huss then argued that the filing of the attorney general’s petition was premature because it was done before he was found not guilty by reason of insanity, a ususal triggering event for such petitions. But the Court found that a NGRI is not the only triggering event for the filing of a petition under section 229A.4, all that is necessary for a section 229A.4(1) filing is a determination that “it appears that a person presently confined may be a sexually violent predator and the prosecutor’s review committee has determined that the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator . . . .”



(3) 90-day rule

The Court found that the psychological examination was a critical stage in the proceedings, and its absence would have substantially prejudiced the State, and justifies the action of the district court in delaying the final hearing beyond the 90-day time span required.