This question essentially asked whether Palmer met one of the elements of the statutory definition of “sexually violent predator.”
The Sexually Violent Predator Act (SVPA) defines “sexually violent predator” as
a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from an mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.
Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). The definition can be broken down into three main elements: (1) commission of a “sexually violent offense,” (2) “mental abnormality,” and (3) “makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if not confined in a secure facility.” Id. In this case, there was no dispute that Palmer had committed a “sexually violent offense” and that he had a “mental abnormality” as defined by the statute. The third element of the definition was the fighting issue at trial.
The third element of the definition contains within it three statutorily defined phrases: (1)“likely to engage in predatory acts of violence,” see id. § 229A.2(4) (defining the phrase as “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature”), (2) “predatory,” see id. § 229A.2(6) (defining the term as “acts directed toward a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization”), and (3) “sexually violent offense,” see id. § 229A.2(10) (defining the phrase as any violation of chapter 709 or various other sexually motivated offenses). . . .