Friday, March 11, 2005
[…] Presumably knowing the migraine meds might knock her out, she decided to tie his door closed with a phone cord, leaving enough slack for a small gap so he could call for her if needed. She goes to sleep, the kid tries to go out the window. He's spotted, fortunately, and the people manage to wake up Mom before he kills himself falling out the window. Mom had known he was capable of trying to get a screen out if the window was open, but he'd never before been able to open the window on his own. The State charged her with child endangerment under Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(a), which requires proof that she knowingly act in a manner that creates a "substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety." The State argued that the words "knowingly act" only required the defendant to have a conscious awareness of her actions - that she knew she was taking the action, not necessarily what the outcome of that action would be.