STATE V. DEVERS is a challenge to a conviction based on the Court's ruling prior sexual conduct by the victim was inadmissible under the Rape Shield Law.
[…] The State’s alleged that the two men had dragged her into the hotel room, disrobed her, and then preformed various sexual acts on her, as she remained “passed out”. This was corroborated by a jailhouse snitch. The defendant claimed that Schubick, "while admittedly very drunk, was nonetheless a willing participant."
Issue: Iowa Code section 709.4(1) provides a person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when they perform a sex act ”by force or against the will of the other person,” and Iowa Code section 709.4(4), provides a person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when they perform a sex act and “the act is performed while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless.” The jury instructions on these points included these statements: