Thursday, December 22, 2005
[…] I actually think the former argument is more preposterous than the latter, although I'm sure others will disagree. . . . the Administration's contempt for the legislature here is remarkable. I should add, as well, that FISA actually has an express provision to deal with emergencies in times of war, 50 USC 1811, which provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress." On the Administration's view, this 15-day limit, too, must have been impliedly repealed when Congress authorized the conflict in Afghanistan. . . . In any event, if the Administration is correct about the legality of its wiretaps, then the President's impassioned scolding of the Congress this