Thursday, September 29, 2005
[…] We agree.

The decision to give full faith and credit to another state’s court decisions is a legal question. The statute mandates that “[b]efore a child custody or visitation determination is made, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated and any person who has physical custody of a child.” 28 U.S.C. 1738A(e). Contestant “means a person, including a parent or grandparent, who claims a right to custody or visitation of a child [.]” 28 U.S.C. 1738A (b)(2).

It is undisputed that at the time of the April 2, 2004 Pennsylvania decision that found Bimber the legal mother of the triplets, Rice’s parental rights as the genetic/biological mother had not been previously terminated.