Tuesday, May 18, 2004
[…] He ended up having a contempt hearing for some failure in completing the terms of the probation, for which he was apparently sentenced an additional two days with credit for time served. This should give some idea of the concessions made by the prosecution, though I can't state whether these were based on the lack of an intoxilyzer test.)



Mr. Hager's license was suspended by the DOT for two years for his refusal to submit to the alcohol test based on Iowa Code Section 321J.9 Refusal to submit -- revocation:



"1. If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given, but the department, upon the receipt of the peace officer's certification, subject to penalty for perjury, that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, that specified conditions existed for chemical testing pursuant to section 321J.6, and that the person refused to submit to the chemical testing, shall revoke the person's driver's license and any nonresident operating privilege for the following periods of time: . . .



b. Two years if the person has had a previous revocation under this chapter."




By my count, if Hager had won this appeal he would have gotten his license back a whopping five months before it would have been given back anyway. I hope it was worth the money.

No comments: